This policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (personal data) that gotabag may collect when you use our website, links from our website to other websites are not covered by this policy and we have no liability or responsibility for any content on such sites.

1. Use and Disclosure of the Information and Client Information

gotabag will use the Information in a variety of ways, some of which will assist and enable gotabag to provide its services to its clients and prospective clients. This may include gotabag contacting you directly to monitor progress and to inform you of progress on specific projects and gotabag publishing some Information (e.g. your name and email address) on certain pages of its websites.

gotabag may also in its sole discretion retain the Information and use it for direct marketing services, e.g. gotabag may send marketing information to you. Such marketing information may relate to goods and/or services provided by gotabag and/or third parties as well as goods and/or services provided by third parties which are entirely unrelated to your original requests.

gotabag will not sell or rent your personal data to anyone. We will only send personal data about you to other organisations when we have your consent. This is only necessary when we need to share your information in order to provide information or services requested. However, we may disclose your personal data where we are required to do so by law or a court order.

You shall indemnify and keep gotabag and gotabag’s directors, officers, employees and agents fully indemnified against all actions, claims, proceedings, costs and damages (including any damages or compensation paid by gotabag on the advice of its legal advisors to compromise or settle any claim) and all legal costs or other expenses arising out of any breach of any representations, warranties and/or undertakings or out of any claims by a third party based on any facts which if substantiated would constitute such a breach.

2. Security

All Information provided by you will be kept as confidential and as secure as possible. The Information provided by you can only be exchanged between you, gotabag and any third party to whom gotabag decides to transfer the Information to for the purposes detailed above. Furthermore, as required by the Act, gotabag follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the Information which you have given to gotabag, to prevent unauthorised access.

gotabag uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of the Information. gotabag treats personal Information as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. gotabag employees use many different security techniques to protect the Information from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

3. Cookies

gotabag’s website may use cookies, however these cookies do not contain any Personal Data. Any time any individual uses gotabag’s website, such use will be subject to cookies unless the individual rejects them. For further information on gotabag’s use of cookies, please contact gotabag as detailed above.

4. Individual’s Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 all individuals are entitled, on the payment of a fee, to be given from gotabag a description of all personal data gotabag holds about the individual, the purposes for which this is being processed and the recipients to whom this may be disclosed. All such individuals also have the right to have communicated to them in an intelligible form the information constituting the personal data and any information available to gotabag as to the source of that personal data. If you require any further information on this point, please contact gotabag as detailed above.

General

gotabag reserves the right to vary these Terms from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Terms on the website. By continuing to use the website after such posting you will be deemed to accept such variations. You should visit this page periodically to review these Terms because they are binding upon you.

If any part of these Terms is found by a court to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

If you breach these Terms and we ignore this, we will still be entitled to enforce all these terms at a later date or in any other situation where you breach these Terms.

These Terms and the agreement between you and us for the provision of the website are only available in the English language.

Except as expressly provided in additional terms of use for areas of the website, these Terms constitutes the entire agreement between you and gotabag with respect to your use of the website. Where such areas are subject to additional terms of use, by using such areas or any part thereof, you agree to be bound by such additional terms applicable to such areas.

For the avoidance of doubt nothing in these Terms shall confer on any third party any benefit or the right to enforce any terms contained herein.